Virginia›Schools›Floris Elementary

Floris Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Herndon, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students666
Student:Teacher15.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch12%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
666
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
12%-54.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Floris Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Herndon, Virginia. The school enrolls 666 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityHerndon
ZIP20171
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000470

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment666
White29.0%
Hispanic / Latino7.2%
Black / African American5.6%
Asian50.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.0%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
5.6%
Asian
50.8%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)