Missouri›Schools›DELTA C-7 ELEM.

DELTA C-7 ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–6
DEERING, Missouri · DELTA C-7
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students97
Student:Teacher8.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
97
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
67%+12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DELTA C-7 ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in DEERING, Missouri. The school enrolls 97 students. It is part of the DELTA C-7 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
97 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictDELTA C-7
County29155
CityDEERING
ZIP63840
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290573000119

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment97
White78.4%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%
Black / African American8.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.4%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
8.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)