South Carolina›Schools›Red Cedar Elementary

Red Cedar Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Bluffton, South Carolina · Beaufort 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students636
Student:Teacher10.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
636
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
61%-15.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Red Cedar Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Bluffton, South Carolina. The school enrolls 636 students. It is part of the Beaufort 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBeaufort 01
County45013
CityBluffton
ZIP29910
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450111001538

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment636
White42.5%
Hispanic / Latino43.2%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.5%
Hispanic
43.2%
Black
9.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)