Kentucky›Schools›Ockerman Elementary School

Ockerman Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Florence, Kentucky · Boone County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students777
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
777
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
57%-5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ockerman Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Florence, Kentucky. The school enrolls 777 students. It is part of the Boone County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBoone County
County21015
CityFlorence
ZIP41042
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210051000089

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment777
White46.2%
Hispanic / Latino36.4%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.2%
Hispanic
36.4%
Black
8.5%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)