New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCARRIZOZO MIDDLE

CARRIZOZO MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
CARRIZOZO, New Mexico Β· CARRIZOZO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students25
Student:Teacher5.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
25
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CARRIZOZO MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in CARRIZOZO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 25 students. It is part of the CARRIZOZO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictCARRIZOZO
County35027
CityCARRIZOZO
ZIP88301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350033000178

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment25
White56.0%
Hispanic / Latino40.0%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.0%
Hispanic
40.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)