New Mexico›Schools›TRUMAN MIDDLE

TRUMAN MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students520
Student:Teacher10.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
520
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

TRUMAN MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 520 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87121
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000114

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment520
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino93.3%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.3%
Hispanic
93.3%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)