Kentucky›Schools›Learning Academy

Learning Academy

PublicGrades 9–12
Hazard, Kentucky · Perry County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students39
Student:Teacher21.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch97%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 386
39
Total Enrollment
State avg: 63%
97%+34.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Learning Academy is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Hazard, Kentucky. The school enrolls 39 students. It is part of the Perry County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kentucky state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPerry County
County21193
CityHazard
ZIP41701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID210477002398

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment39
White87.2%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American10.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.2%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
10.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg63%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)