Kansas›Schools›Tanglewood Elem

Tanglewood Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Derby, Kansas · Derby
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students607
Student:Teacher25.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch24%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
607
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
24%-25.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Tanglewood Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Derby, Kansas. The school enrolls 607 students. It is part of the Derby district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 50% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDerby
County20173
CityDerby
ZIP67037
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200546001599

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment607
White80.7%
Hispanic / Latino9.6%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.7%
Hispanic
9.6%
Black
2.5%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %24%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)