Nevadaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊROBERT MITCHELL ELEMENTARY

ROBERT MITCHELL ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
SPARKS, Nevada Β· Washoe County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students336
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
336
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
100%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ROBERT MITCHELL ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SPARKS, Nevada. The school enrolls 336 students. It is part of the Washoe County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictWashoe County
County32031
CitySPARKS
ZIP89431
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320048000241

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment336
White16.1%
Hispanic / Latino67.3%
Black / African American5.4%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.8%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.1%
Hispanic
67.3%
Black
5.4%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)