Kansasβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊAtchison Elementary School

Atchison Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Atchison, Kansas Β· Atchison Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students693
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
693
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
65%+14.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Atchison Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Atchison, Kansas. The school enrolls 693 students. It is part of the Atchison Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAtchison Public Schools
County20005
CityAtchison
ZIP66002
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200354001126

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment693
White72.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.8%
Black / African American6.9%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races14.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.0%
Hispanic
5.8%
Black
6.9%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
14.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)