Georgiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊFairview Elementary

Fairview Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Covington, Georgia Β· Newton County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students591
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
591
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
100%+26.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fairview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Covington, Georgia. The school enrolls 591 students. It is part of the Newton County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictNewton County
County13217
CityCovington
ZIP30016
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130393001455

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment591
White13.4%
Hispanic / Latino19.8%
Black / African American60.9%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.4%
Hispanic
19.8%
Black
60.9%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)