Oklahomaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPLAINVIEW INTERMEDIATE ES

PLAINVIEW INTERMEDIATE ES

PublicGrades 3–5
Ardmore, Oklahoma Β· PLAINVIEW
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students363
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
363
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
53%-17.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PLAINVIEW INTERMEDIATE ES is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Ardmore, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 363 students. It is part of the PLAINVIEW district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictPLAINVIEW
County40019
CityArdmore
ZIP73401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID402424002104

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment363
White56.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.1%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.7%
Hispanic
12.1%
Black
2.2%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
17.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)