Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊKENNETT MIDDLE

KENNETT MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
KENNETT, Missouri Β· KENNETT 39
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students392
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
392
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

KENNETT MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in KENNETT, Missouri. The school enrolls 392 students. It is part of the KENNETT 39 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictKENNETT 39
County29069
CityKENNETT
ZIP63857
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291650002654

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment392
White54.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.9%
Black / African American32.9%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.3%
Hispanic
9.9%
Black
32.9%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)