Missouri›Schools›BERNIE ELEM.

BERNIE ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–6
BERNIE, Missouri · BERNIE R-XIII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students283
Student:Teacher12.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
64%+9.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BERNIE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in BERNIE, Missouri. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the BERNIE R-XIII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
283 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictBERNIE R-XIII
County29207
CityBERNIE
ZIP63822
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290495000060

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White85.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.9%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)