Wyoming›Schools›Fairview Elementary

Fairview Elementary

PublicGrades 3–6
Cheyenne, Wyoming · Laramie County School District #1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students94
Student:Teacher10.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch71%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
94
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
71%+26.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fairview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–6 in Cheyenne, Wyoming. The school enrolls 94 students. It is part of the Laramie County School District #1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wyoming state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
94 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–6
DistrictLaramie County School District #1
County56021
CityCheyenne
ZIP82001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560198000108

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment94
White64.9%
Hispanic / Latino28.7%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.9%
Hispanic
28.7%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)