Wyoming›Schools›Baggs Elementary

Baggs Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Cheyenne, Wyoming · Laramie County School District #1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students336
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
336
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
65%+19.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Baggs Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Cheyenne, Wyoming. The school enrolls 336 students. It is part of the Laramie County School District #1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wyoming state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictLaramie County School District #1
County56021
CityCheyenne
ZIP82001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560198000098

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment336
White56.0%
Hispanic / Latino33.0%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.0%
Hispanic
33.0%
Black
3.6%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)