Wyoming›Schools›Arp Elementary

Arp Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Cheyenne, Wyoming · Laramie County School District #1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students332
Student:Teacher10.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
332
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
68%+22.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Arp Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Cheyenne, Wyoming. The school enrolls 332 students. It is part of the Laramie County School District #1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wyoming state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictLaramie County School District #1
County56021
CityCheyenne
ZIP82001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560198000097

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment332
White44.3%
Hispanic / Latino46.7%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.3%
Hispanic
46.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)