Vermont›Schools›Randolph Elementary School

Randolph Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
Randolph, Vermont · Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students289
Student:Teacher10.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 211
289
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
50%-0.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Randolph Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Randolph, Vermont. The school enrolls 289 students. It is part of the Orange Southwest Unified Union School District #59 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Vermont state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
289 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictOrange Southwest Unified Union School District #59
County50017
CityRandolph
ZIP05060
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID500040000443

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment289
White87.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.2%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.5%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)