Virginia›Schools›Skipwith Elementary

Skipwith Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Richmond, Virginia · Henrico County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students603
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch88%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
603
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
88%+21.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Skipwith Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Richmond, Virginia. The school enrolls 603 students. It is part of the Henrico County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHenrico County Public Schools
County51087
CityRichmond
ZIP23294
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510189000828

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment603
White22.1%
Hispanic / Latino23.4%
Black / African American30.3%
Asian15.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.1%
Hispanic
23.4%
Black
30.3%
Asian
15.9%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)