Virginia›Schools›High Point Elementary

High Point Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Bristol, Virginia · Washington County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students582
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
582
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
76%+9.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

High Point Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Bristol, Virginia. The school enrolls 582 students. It is part of the Washington County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashington County Public Schools
County51191
CityBristol
ZIP24202
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510390001744

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment582
White89.3%
Hispanic / Latino5.3%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.3%
Hispanic
5.3%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)