Utah›Schools›Timpanogos School

Timpanogos School

PublicGrades 0–6
PROVO, Utah · Provo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students636
Student:Teacher20.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch63%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
636
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
63%+29.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Timpanogos School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in PROVO, Utah. The school enrolls 636 students. It is part of the Provo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictProvo District
County49049
CityPROVO
ZIP84601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490081000465

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment636
White28.9%
Hispanic / Latino62.9%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.5%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.9%
Hispanic
62.9%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)