New Hampshire›Schools›Windham Middle School

Windham Middle School

PublicGrades 7–8
Windham, New Hampshire · Windham School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students414
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch3%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 276
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 26%
3%-23.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Windham Middle School is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Windham, New Hampshire. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Windham School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Hampshire state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
3% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 26% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictWindham School District
County33015
CityWindham
ZIP03087
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID330717000495

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White76.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.6%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
1.0%
Asian
4.8%
Two+
10.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %3%
State Avg26%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)