Mississippi›Schools›GARY ROAD INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

GARY ROAD INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 3–5
Byram, Mississippi · HINDS CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students680
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch79%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
680
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
79%-1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GARY ROAD INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Byram, Mississippi. The school enrolls 680 students. It is part of the HINDS CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictHINDS CO SCHOOL DIST
County28049
CityByram
ZIP39272
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280186000983

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment680
White5.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.8%
Black / African American89.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.7%
Hispanic
1.8%
Black
89.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)