Missouri›Schools›BILLINGS ELEM.

BILLINGS ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–6
BILLINGS, Missouri · BILLINGS R-IV
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students249
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch46%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
249
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
46%-8.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BILLINGS ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in BILLINGS, Missouri. The school enrolls 249 students. It is part of the BILLINGS R-IV district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
249 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictBILLINGS R-IV
County29043
CityBILLINGS
ZIP65610
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290507000065

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment249
White92.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.0%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.8%
Hispanic
2.0%
Black
3.2%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %46%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)