At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 373
271
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
67%+13.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level
Overview
Rose E Krug Elem School is a public primary in Aurora, Illinois. The school enrolls 271 students. It is part of the Aurora East USD 131 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictAurora East USD 131
County17089
CityAurora
ZIP60505
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170468000155
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment271
White2.2%
Hispanic / Latino80.4%
Black / African American13.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.8%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
2.2%
Hispanic
80.4%
Black
13.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.