Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
337
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
59%+5.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Nicholson Elem School is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Montgomery, Illinois. The school enrolls 337 students. It is part of the Aurora West USD 129 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAurora West USD 129
County17089
CityMontgomery
ZIP60538
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID170471000157

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment337
White12.2%
Hispanic / Latino74.2%
Black / African American9.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.2%
Hispanic
74.2%
Black
9.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %59%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)