District of Columbia›Schools›LEARN DC PCS

LEARN DC PCS

PublicCharterGrades -1–3
Washington, District of Columbia · LEARN DC PCS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students290
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
290
Total Enrollment
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
-1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LEARN DC PCS is a public elementary serving grades -1–3 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 290 students. It is part of the LEARN DC PCS district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
290 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–3
DistrictLEARN DC PCS
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20032
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110011700546

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment290
White27.6%
Hispanic / Latino23.4%
Black / African American33.8%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races12.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.6%
Hispanic
23.4%
Black
33.8%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
12.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)