Ohio›Schools›Huron Primary School

Huron Primary School

PublicGrades -1–-1
Ashtabula, Ohio · Ashtabula Area City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students114
Student:Teacher22.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
114
Total Enrollment
22.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–-1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Huron Primary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–-1 in Ashtabula, Ohio. The school enrolls 114 students. It is part of the Ashtabula Area City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
114 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–-1
DistrictAshtabula Area City
County39007
CityAshtabula
ZIP44004
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390435100093

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment114
White54.4%
Hispanic / Latino24.6%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.4%
Hispanic
24.6%
Black
5.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
15.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)