Missouri›Schools›WILLARD INTERMEDIATE-SOUTH

WILLARD INTERMEDIATE-SOUTH

PublicGrades 5–6
SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · WILLARD R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students284
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo
WILLARD INTERMEDIATE-SOUTH

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
284
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
53%-1.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WILLARD INTERMEDIATE-SOUTH is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in SPRINGFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 284 students. It is part of the WILLARD R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
284 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictWILLARD R-II
County29077
CitySPRINGFIELD
ZIP65802
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293201003354

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment284
White77.8%
Hispanic / Latino10.2%
Black / African American4.9%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.8%
Hispanic
10.2%
Black
4.9%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)