Utahβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPayson High

Payson High

PublicGrades 6–12
PAYSON, Utah Β· Nebo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,648
Student:Teacher23.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,648
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
26%-7.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Payson High is a public high serving grades 6–12 in PAYSON, Utah. The school enrolls 1,648 students. It is part of the Nebo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictNebo District
County49049
CityPAYSON
ZIP84651
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490063000390

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,648
White77.6%
Hispanic / Latino19.1%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.6%
Hispanic
19.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)