Oregonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMaple Elementary School

Maple Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Springfield, Oregon Β· Springfield SD 19
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students257
Student:Teacher17.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch119%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
257
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
119%+43.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Maple Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Springfield, Oregon. The school enrolls 257 students. It is part of the Springfield SD 19 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
257 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
119% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSpringfield SD 19
County41039
CitySpringfield
ZIP97477
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID411167000583

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment257
White65.4%
Hispanic / Latino26.1%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.4%
Hispanic
26.1%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %119%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)