New Mexico›Schools›MCCORMICK ELEMENTARY

MCCORMICK ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
FARMINGTON, New Mexico · FARMINGTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students426
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
426
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MCCORMICK ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in FARMINGTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 426 students. It is part of the FARMINGTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFARMINGTON
County35045
CityFARMINGTON
ZIP87401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350099000288

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment426
White10.3%
Hispanic / Latino36.2%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native44.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.3%
Hispanic
36.2%
Black
0.2%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
7.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)