South Carolina›Schools›H. E. Corley Elementary

H. E. Corley Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Irmo, South Carolina · Lexington 05
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students557
Student:Teacher10.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch63%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
557
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
63%-12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

H. E. Corley Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Irmo, South Carolina. The school enrolls 557 students. It is part of the Lexington 05 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLexington 05
County45079
CityIrmo
ZIP29063
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450282001441

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment557
White33.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.8%
Black / African American39.9%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.9%
Hispanic
10.8%
Black
39.9%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)