Oregon›Schools›Summit High School

Summit High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Bend, Oregon · Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,282
Student:Teacher26.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
1,282
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
48%-27.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Summit High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Bend, Oregon. The school enrolls 1,282 students. It is part of the Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.2:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBend-LaPine Administrative SD 1
County41017
CityBend
ZIP97701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410198001451

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,282
White89.7%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.7%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)