Oregon›Schools›Cesar E Chavez Elementary

Cesar E Chavez Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Salem, Oregon · Salem-Keizer SD 24J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students464
Student:Teacher19.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch88%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
464
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
88%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cesar E Chavez Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Salem, Oregon. The school enrolls 464 students. It is part of the Salem-Keizer SD 24J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSalem-Keizer SD 24J
County41047
CitySalem
ZIP97305
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID411082001826

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment464
White13.1%
Hispanic / Latino77.4%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.3%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.1%
Hispanic
77.4%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)