North Carolina›Schools›Bryan Road Elementary

Bryan Road Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Garner, North Carolina · Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students685
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
685
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
34%-48.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bryan Road Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Garner, North Carolina. The school enrolls 685 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityGarner
ZIP27529
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472003471

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment685
White32.0%
Hispanic / Latino17.8%
Black / African American23.8%
Asian23.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.0%
Hispanic
17.8%
Black
23.8%
Asian
23.9%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)