Wisconsinโ€บSchoolsโ€บLongfellow Elementary

Longfellow Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Eau Claire, Wisconsin ยท Eau Claire Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students290
Student:Teacher10.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
290
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
65%+22.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Longfellow Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 290 students. It is part of the Eau Claire Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
290 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictEau Claire Area School District
County55035
CityEau Claire
ZIP54703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550405000425

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment290
White45.5%
Hispanic / Latino27.2%
Black / African American3.4%
Asian6.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.1%
Two or More Races14.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.5%
Hispanic
27.2%
Black
3.4%
Asian
6.6%
Two+
14.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)