Virginiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บArmstrong Elementary

Armstrong Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
Reston, Virginia ยท Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students357
Student:Teacher10.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch19%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
357
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
19%-47pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Armstrong Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in Reston, Virginia. The school enrolls 357 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
19% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityReston
ZIP20194
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126002058

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment357
White60.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.1%
Black / African American8.4%
Asian7.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.2%
Hispanic
15.1%
Black
8.4%
Asian
7.3%
Two+
8.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %19%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)