Tennesseeโ€บSchoolsโ€บLevi Elementary

Levi Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Memphis, Tennessee ยท Memphis-Shelby County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students454
Student:Teacher17.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunchโ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
454
Total Enrollment
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Levi Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Memphis, Tennessee. The school enrolls 454 students. It is part of the Memphis-Shelby County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictMemphis-Shelby County Schools
County47157
CityMemphis
ZIP38109
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470014801105

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment454
White0.2%
Hispanic / Latino1.8%
Black / African American95.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.2%
Hispanic
1.8%
Black
95.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)