South Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บSpringfield Elementary

Springfield Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Fort Mill, South Carolina ยท York 04
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students798
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
798
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
34%-42.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Springfield Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Fort Mill, South Carolina. The school enrolls 798 students. It is part of the York 04 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictYork 04
County45091
CityFort Mill
ZIP29715
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450390000666

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment798
White46.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.3%
Black / African American11.4%
Asian22.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.0%
Hispanic
13.3%
Black
11.4%
Asian
22.3%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)