Ohioโ€บSchoolsโ€บMerwin Elementary School

Merwin Elementary School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Cincinnati, Ohio ยท West Clermont Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students602
Student:Teacher18.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
602
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
47%-1.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Merwin Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 602 students. It is part of the West Clermont Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictWest Clermont Local
County39025
CityCincinnati
ZIP45245
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390463502527

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment602
White82.7%
Hispanic / Latino7.0%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.7%
Hispanic
7.0%
Black
2.2%
Asian
3.3%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)