North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บSaint Stephens Elementary

Saint Stephens Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“6
Conover, North Carolina ยท Catawba County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students711
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
711
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
100%+17.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Saint Stephens Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in Conover, North Carolina. The school enrolls 711 students. It is part of the Catawba County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictCatawba County Schools
County37035
CityConover
ZIP28613
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370069000289

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment711
White27.3%
Hispanic / Latino35.7%
Black / African American20.5%
Asian6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.3%
Hispanic
35.7%
Black
20.5%
Asian
6.8%
Two+
9.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)