Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บMATTHEWS ELEM.

MATTHEWS ELEM.

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
GRAIN VALLEY, Missouri ยท GRAIN VALLEY R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students422
Student:Teacher11.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
422
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
37%-17.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MATTHEWS ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in GRAIN VALLEY, Missouri. The school enrolls 422 students. It is part of the GRAIN VALLEY R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictGRAIN VALLEY R-V
County29095
CityGRAIN VALLEY
ZIP64029
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291308000547

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment422
White70.4%
Hispanic / Latino10.2%
Black / African American10.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.4%
Hispanic
10.2%
Black
10.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)