Georgiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บAvery Elementary School

Avery Elementary School

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Canton, Georgia ยท Cherokee County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,104
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
1,104
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
23%-50.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Avery Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Canton, Georgia. The school enrolls 1,104 students. It is part of the Cherokee County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 74% state average)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictCherokee County
County13057
CityCanton
ZIP30115
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130111003309

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,104
White75.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian3.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.7%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
3.5%
Asian
3.7%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)