District of Columbiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บKey ES

Key ES

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Washington, District of Columbia ยท District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students337
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunchโ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
337
Total Enrollment
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Key ES is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 337 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20016
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000174

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment337
White59.1%
Hispanic / Latino13.6%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian5.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.1%
Hispanic
13.6%
Black
10.1%
Asian
5.3%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)