California›Schools›Burbank Elementary

Burbank Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–6
Modesto, California · Modesto City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 572
ST Ratio 25.1:1
FRL91%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
572
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
91%+25.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Burbank Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Modesto, California. The school enrolls 572 students. It is part of the Modesto City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrettoModesto City Elementary
County6099
Città CittàModesto
ZIP95351
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID062513003728
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment572
White4.5%
Hispanic / Latino83.2%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian7.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.5%
Hispanic
83.2%
Black
0.2%
Asian
7.0%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)