Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊTri-County Elementary

Tri-County Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Plainfield, Wisconsin Β· Tri-County Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students265
Student:Teacher12.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
265
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
65%+22.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Tri-County Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Plainfield, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 265 students. It is part of the Tri-County Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
265 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTri-County Area School District
County55137
CityPlainfield
ZIP54966
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551182001550

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment265
White67.2%
Hispanic / Latino30.2%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.2%
Hispanic
30.2%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)