Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊLyons School

Lyons School

PublicGrades -1–4
LANSING, Michigan Β· Lansing Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students242
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
242
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
90%+34.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Lyons School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in LANSING, Michigan. The school enrolls 242 students. It is part of the Lansing Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
242 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictLansing Public School District
County26065
CityLANSING
ZIP48910
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262115005806

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment242
White28.1%
Hispanic / Latino21.9%
Black / African American21.9%
Asian10.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.1%
Hispanic
21.9%
Black
21.9%
Asian
10.3%
Two+
17.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)