District of Columbiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSimon ES

Simon ES

PublicGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia Β· District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students231
Student:Teacher8.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunchβ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
231
Total Enrollment
8.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Simon ES is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 231 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
231 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20032
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000054

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment231
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino9.1%
Black / African American90.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
9.1%
Black
90.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
0.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)