Oregon›Schools›Lane School

Lane School

PublicGrades 0–12
Eugene, Oregon · Lane ESD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students31
Student:Teacher—
Free/Reduced Lunch255%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
31
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
255%+179.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Lane School is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 31 students. It is part of the Lane ESD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
255% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span0–12
DistrictLane ESD
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97402
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410003211367

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment31
White83.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.9%
Hispanic
6.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %255%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)